PRIVACY POLICY

NANNYcare Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 02606575 and whose registered office is 80-83 Long Ln, London EC1A 9ET, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection laws in the UK, the data controller is NANNYcare Ltd.

Basis for processing personal data

The paragraphs in this section explain how and why we process your personal data, as well as the legal basis on which we carry out this processing.

To assist you with customer service queries (relating to our products and/or feeding your baby): Where you ask us to provide customer service information about our products or using our products, we will process your personal data in order to provide this information and advice to you. Our use of personal data in this way includes, in particular, logging any contact information and details you provide to us in a protected document, stored on secure servers. We need to process your personal data in this way to be able to effectively and accurately respond to your query.

In the case that you provide us with special category data relating to your health or that of your baby or child we will ask for your explicit consent to process this data at the time that you provide it to us.

If you do not wish to provide us with your personal data in this way, we will be unable to provide the information or assistance you have requested.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to provide you with the best possible customer service. If we process any special category data in respect of your health or health of your baby or child the additional lawful basis on which we process this type of data is your explicit consent.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal health data and you can withdraw your consent to your personal health data being processed in this way at any time by contacting us at enquiry@nannycare.co.uk. If you do choose to withdraw your consent, this will not mean that our processing of your personal health data before you withdrew your consent was unlawful.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in an enquiry form on our website www.nannycare.co.uk (our "Website") or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and other information related to you and your baby or child

Uses made of the information

We will use the information you provide to us for the purposes set out above.

Where we store personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect

Period of storage

We will retain your data for a period of 8 years after the date you first provided us with the information to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any further questions, feedback or require further assistance in relation to our products.

We will anonymise any personal medical data after a period of 2 years and retain it for a period of 8 years in total.

Who are the recipients of your personal data outside of NANNYcare Ltd?

We may disclose your information to third parties as set out below. The legal basis for this processing is as already noted above. The third parties handling the information are based in the EU and NANNYcare Ltd checks their GDPR compliance.

Our Call Centre

In the case that we are unable to answer your call, a third party telephone answering service will take your contact details, the reason for your call and email those to NANNYcare Ltd.

Your rights under data protection laws

Right to object

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interests (as set out above). If you ask us to stop processing your personal data on this basis, we will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling grounds as to why the processing should continue in accordance with data protection laws. If you ask us to stop processing your personal data on this basis, we will stop.

Right of access

You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal data. You also have the right to access your personal data which we are processing.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where: the accuracy of the personal data is being contested by you; the processing by us of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want the relevant personal data erased; we no longer need to process your personal data for the agreed purposes, but you want to preserve your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interest(as set out above) and you:

  • object to our processing on this basis; and
  • want processing of the relevant personal data to be restricted until it can be determined whether our legitimate interest overrides your legitimate interest.

Where any exercise by you of your right to restriction determines that our processing of particular personal data is to be restricted, we will then only process the relevant personal data in accordance with your consent and, in addition, for storage purposes and for the purpose of legal claims.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require we erase your personal data which we are processing where at least one of the following grounds applies: the processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which your personal data were collected or otherwise processed; our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have subsequently withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground we can use to process your personal data; you object to the processing as set out in the “right to object” section of this policy and we have no overriding legitimate interest for our processing; the personal data have been unlawfully processed; and the erasure is required for compliance with a law to which we are subject.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

Exercising your rights

You can exercise such rights by contacting us at enquiry@nannycare.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiry@nannycare.co.uk

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.